Here’s my first monthly wrap up of 2019! I had a pretty good reading month in January. I ended up reading 15 books! I’m not sure how that happened, but it’s a great start to the year. As always I’ll give my Star reviews for each book below and any that I already have a full review written for will be linked below as well.
I read 13 Physical books:
- The Beast Within – Serena Valentino – 4 Stars
- Poor Unfortunate Soul – Serena Valentino – 3 Stars
- Mistress of all Evil – Serena Valentino – 4 Stars
- Mother Knows Best – Serena Valentino – 5 Stars
- Of Witchcraft and Whimsy – Orriculum Rose – 4 Stars – This a great little guide for anyone interested in witchcraft to have on hand. Less than 100 pages but packed full of useful information.
- The Path of a Christian Witch – Adelina St. Clair – 4 Stars – One woman’s journey through religion and finding herself. Full of insight and wisdom for anyone struggling with their own path.
- The Wicked King – Holly Black – 5 Stars
- Mrs. B’s Guide to Household Witchery – Kris Bradley – 5 Stars – This is a must have for anyone working with household Magic. It covers herbs, oils, and how to bring magic into every room of your home!
- The 5th Wave – Rick Yancey- 5 Stars
- The Infinite Sea – Rick Yancey – 3 Stars
- The Last Star – Rick Yancey – 3 Stars
- Wires and Nerve – Marissa Meyer – 4 Stars – A graphic novel set in the world of The Lunar Chronicles. It follows everyone’s favorite android, Iko as she rounds up rogue Lunar soldiers.
- Wire and Nerve: Gone Rogue – Marissa Meyer – 4 Stars
1 Audiobook:
- Dragonwatch – Brandon Mull – 4 Stars – A great beginning to a new series by Brandon Mull. It follows Kendra and Seth Sorenson from Mull’s Fablehaven series (which is one of my favorite Middle Grade fantasy series!)
1 eBook:
- Dead End – Howard Odentz – 4 Stars – This is the last installment in a trilogy following a band of survivors through the zombie apocalypse.